A-League 2019-20 Round 8 My Team of the Week and Votes

Completion of 2019/20- Round 8- Team of the Week

Formation

4-5-1

Starting 11:

Daniel Lopar, James Meredith, Luke De Vere, Lachlan Jackson, Scott Neville, Rene Piscopo Jay O’Shea, Alexander Baumjohann, Alex Rufer, Dylan Wenzel-Halls, Adam Le Fondre

Goalkeeper

Daniel Lopar (Goal Keeper- Western Sydney Wanderers)- The star performer for the Round; Lopar made some freakish saves.

Defenders

James Meredith (Left Back- Perth Glory)- Made plenty of marauding runs forward; put in a good shift.
Luke De Vere (Left Sided Centre Back- Wellington Phoenix)- Played a quality game preventing many attacks by Western Sydney Wanderers leading to a goal.
Lachlan Jackson (Right Sided Centre Back- Newcastle Jets)- Lachlan Jackson put in a solid performance.
Scott Neville (Right Back- Brisbane Roar)- Scott Neville was rewarded for his good work with the pivotal second goal.

Midfielders

Rene PIscopo (Left Wing- Central Coast Mariners)- Rene Piscopo justified Ufuk Talay’s decision to start him with a quality display.
Jay O’Shea (Left Sided Central Midfield- Brisbane Roar)- Played to his potential.
Alexander Baumjohann (Attacking midfield- Sydney FC)- Alexander Baumjohann justified Steve Corica’s decision to sign him with an outstanding performance.
Alex Rufer (Right Sided Midfielder- Wellington Phoenix)- Alex Rufer was instrumental in the Wellington Phoenix winning.
Dylan Wenzel-Halls (Right Wing- Brisbane Roar)- Dylan Wenzel-Halls played an outstanding game; Wenzel-Halls proved that he should be a permanent part of the Brisbane Roar starting line up.

Striker

Adam Le Fondre (Striker- Sydney FC)- Adam Le Fondre scored a brace.

A-League 2019/20- Round 8 My Votes

Team with Round 8 Bye: Melbourne City

A-League Friday Game My Votes

Melbourne Victory v Perth Glory My Votes
3- James Meredith (Perth Glory)
2- Neil Kilkenny (Perth Glory)
1- Bruno Fornaroli (Perth Glory)

A-League Saturday Games My Votes

Brisbane Roar v Central Coast Mariners My Votes
3- Dylan Wenzel-Halls (Brisbane Roar)
2- Scott Neville (Brisbane Roar)
1- Jay O’Shea (Brisbane Roar)

Newcastle Jets v Western Sydney Wanderers My Votes
3- Daniel Lopar (Western Sydney Wanderers)
2- Angus Thurgate (Newcastle Jets)
1- Glen Moss (Newcastle Jets)

A-League Sunday Games My Votes

 Western United v Sydney FC My Votes
3- Adam Le Fondre (Sydney FC)
2- Alexander Baumjohann (Sydney FC)
1- Brandon O’Neill (Sydney FC)

Adelaide United v Wellington Phoenix My Votes
3- Joshua Sotirio (Wellington Phoenix)
2- Alex Rufer (Wellington Phoenix)
1- Liberato Cacace (Wellington Phoenix)

My Leaderboard Top 10 (Completion of 2019/20- Round 8)

1st– Jamie Maclaren (Melbourne City)- 12 votes
2nd– Rhyan Grant (Sydney FC)- 9 votes
2nd– Adam Le Fondre (Sydney FC)- 9 votes
2nd– Daniel Lopar (Western Sydney Wanderers)- 9 votes
5th– Josh Risdon (Western United)- 7 votes
5th– Ola Toivonen (Melbourne Victory)- 7 votes
7th– Riley Mcgree (Adelaide United)- 6 votes
7th Josh Brillante (Melbourne City)- 6 votes
7th– Brandon O’Neill (Sydney FC)- 6 votes
7th– Glen Moss (Newcastle Jets)- 6 votes

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Pin It on Pinterest