A-League 2019-20 Round 10 My Team of the Week and Votes

Completion of 2019/20- Round 10- Team of the Week

Formation

3-5-2

Starting 11:

Tom Glover, Alex Grant, Andrew Durante, Ziggy Gordon, James Meredith, Cameron Devlin, Adrian Luna, Rene Piscopo, Aaron Calver, Besart Berisha, Jamie Maclaren

Goalkeeper

Tom Glover (Goalkeeper- Melbourne City)- Tom Glover made many important saves to give his team the ascendancy and help them have a comprehensive win over the Newcastle Jets.

Defenders

Alex Grant (Left Sided Centre Back- Perth Glory)- Alex Grant scored the crucial second goal of the game to ensure Perth Glory claimed all three points against Western Sydney Wanderers.
Andrew Durante (Centre Back- Western United)- Andrew Durante was outstanding for Western United.
Ziggy Gordon (Right Sided Centre Back- Central Coast Mariners)- Ziggy Gordon had a good game in defence for the Central Coast Mariners, despite his team losing.

Midfielders                        

James Meredith (Left Wing- Perth Glory)- It was a typical James Meredith performance, which meant that he put in a good shift.
Cameron Devlin (Centre Midfield- Wellington Pheonix)- If Cameron Devlin performs the way he did in Round 10 every week he will become a permanent member of the Wellington Phoenix midfield.
Adrian Luna (Centre Midfield- Melbourne City)- Adrian Luna managed to get himself a brace.
Rene Piscopo (Centre Midfield- Wellington Phoenix)- Rene Piscopo had a good game in midfield.
Aaron Calver (Right Wing- Western United)- Aaron Calver got an assist for the opening goal.

Strikers

Besart Berisha (Striker- Western United)- Besart Berisha scored the crucial second goal for Western United, to give them what proved to be an unassailable lead.
Jamie Maclaren (Striker- Melbourne City)- Jamie Maclaren managed to get on the score sheet for Melbourne City.

A-League 2019/20- Round 10 My Votes

Team with Round 10 Bye: Adelaide United

A-League Friday Game My Votes

Brisbane Roar v Western United My Votes
3- Andrew Durante (Western United)
2- Alessandro Diamanti (Western United)
1- Besart Berisha (Western United)

A-League Saturday Games My Votes

Melbourne Victory v Wellington Phoenix My Votes
3- Lawrence Thomas (Melbourne Victory)
2- Rene Piscopo (Wellington Phoenix)
1- Cameron Devlin (Wellington Phoenix)

Sydney FC v Central Coast Mariners My Votes
3- Andrew Redmayne (Sydney FC)
2- Daniel De Silva (Central Coast Mariners)
1- Ziggy Gordon (Central Coast Mariners)

Perth Glory v Western Sydney Wanderers My Votes
3- Diego Castro (Perth Glory)
2- Alex Grant (Perth Glory)
1- Bruno Fornaroli (Perth Glory)

A-League Sunday Game My Votes

Newcastle Jets v Melbourne City My Votes
3- Tom Glover (Melbourne City)
2- Adrian Luna (Melbourne City)
1- Jamie Maclaren (Melbourne City)

My Leaderboard Top 10 (Completion of 2019/20- Round 10)

1st– Jamie Maclaren (Melbourne City)- 13 votes
2nd- Adam Le Fondre (Sydney FC)- 12 votes
3rd- Daniel Lopar (Western Sydney Wanderers)- 11 votes
4th– Rhyan Grant (Sydney FC)- 9 votes
5th– Diego Castro (Perth Glory)- 8 votes
6th- James Troisi (Adelaide United)- 7 votes
6th– Josh Risdon (Western United)- 7 votes
6th– Ola Toivonen (Melbourne Victory)- 7 votes
6th- Stefan Marinovic (Wellington Phoenix)- 7 votes
6th– Alessandro Diamanti (Western United)- 7 votes

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Pin It on Pinterest